a

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy for Belgrade Card

This is the Cookie Policy for Belgrade Card, accessible from https://belgradecard.rs/

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Cookies Policy Generator from CookiePolicyGenerator.com.

The Cookies We Set

  • Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. 

Click on the link to opt out of cookies from Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: info@belgradecard.rs

Privacy Policy for Belgrade Card

General information

City Card d.o.o. Beograd is the owner of the Belgrade Card. We aim to promote Serbian culture and tradition by supporting a variety of activities of our Partners in the program and campaigns in relation to inform our customers.

Through our website http://www.belgradecard.rs  and mobile application Belgrade Card for iOS and Android devices, City Card d.o.o. Beograd collects certain personal data that is directly related to you, or that we can connect to you. This might include your name or your email address, but also the IP address of your computer or mobile device.

In this privacy statement, we explain how we handle your personal data. We also include information on your rights and how you can exercise them. You can find more specific information on which personal data we process and for what purpose under the headings below.

This privacy statement may be updated in response to changes in legislation or other developments. The most recent version of the privacy statement is available on our website www.belgradecard.rs.

Belgrade Card is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to www.belgradecard.rs and the users of our Belgrade Card app. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse Belgrade Card’s website or download and use Belgrade Card’s app or otherwise provide your personal data to us. 

These terms will apply regardless of how the Belgrade Card services are provided or accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which we make the Belgrade Card services available to you. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using these Belgrade Card services, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use the Belgrade Card services. We will never disclose or sell any information about the data we collected from you to anyone.

For the purposes of applicable laws relating to privacy and data protection including applicable legislation, namely the Law on Personal Data Protection 87/2018 of Republic of Serbia, we guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures, and requirements laid down in the Privacy Laws to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, all inquiries must be made via the contact information stated in the last section.

Responsible Body

City Card d.o.o. Beograd, Bregalnička 11, 11000 Belgrade, is the responsible body in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

City Card d.o.o. Beograd also operates under the name Belgrade Card, as on the website www.belgradecard.rs. Here too, City Card d.o.o.Beograd is the responsible body in the sense of the GDPR. 

In processing personal data, we abide by the principles of the GDPR prescribed by the Serbian Law. We process personal data only where there is a legal basis (such as a request for your permission or an agreement). We process data only where necessary, and we process no more data than needed. 

 

What information do we collect through www.belgradecard.rs and for which purposes?

As a rule, you can access the website www.belgradecard.rs without telling us who you are, or otherwise providing personal information about yourself.

However, www.belgradecard.rs needs certain personal information in order to trade with you.

www.belgradecard.rs collects and processes information about you when you:

  • Purchase the Belgrade Card via the website  www.belgradecard.rs and or via the mobile application Belgrade Card for iOS and Android devices 

 

www.belgradecard.rs collects, as a matter of principle, only the personal information needed (email address, first name and last name, age (optional) and country (optional) to deliver the service you may require.

However, registration of certain information is also necessary in order to analyze how users use www.belgradecard.rs website through Google Analytics.

When you use www.belgradecard.rs, Google Analytics collects information about where on the page you move and what you click. This information is necessary for us to analyze how users use  www.belgradecard.rs and constantly improve the functionality of the website. We track statistics on how users use www.belgradecard.rs, and the statistics are used in summarized form, for example, to see which pages and browsers our customers use most.

When you access our website, we automatically (i.e. not by registration) collect IP address, type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the website and pages viewed. We use this data to monitor the attractiveness of our website and improve the performance or content.

 

What information do we collect through the Belgrade Card App?

When presenting your purchased Belgrade Card at a Belgrade Card attraction partner during card validation we collect the date, time and device ID associated with the Belgrade Card app. 

We use the above data for validating and accessing deals with Belgrade Card partner attractions.

We make a commitment to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected about you in accordance with applicable Privacy Laws and will therefore never process sensitive personal data about you.

 

Sharing Personal Data with third parties (Belgrade Card Attraction Partners)

The only data shared with our attraction partners are related to the optional data collected during the Belgrade Card purchase and that data is: Age and Country

We will not disclose your email nor name, except in the events when the Law enforcement agency files a request for such.  

Payment Data

When typing in the payment card data, confidential information are transmitted by means of public network in the protected (cryptic) form using the SSL protocol and PKI system, currently the most- up-to-date technology. The security of data when making purchase is guaranteed by the payment card processor, Chip Card ad Belgrade,, thus the complete process of collection is performed on the Chip Card’s site. The data on the payment card are at no moment available to our system.

 

Exercising your rights

You may have the following rights:

  • To update and correct any personal data that we hold about you free of charge;
  • To ask us to delete your personal data;
  • To object to our processing of your personal data;
  • To provide you with a copy of your personal data or to transfer your personal data to a third-party provider (data portability);
  • To opt out of any commercial communications that we may send you. 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you should send a request to info@belgradecard.rs. 

You can also file a complaint about us with the Serbian Data Protection Authority a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data. For more information, see the website of the Serbian Data Protection Authority, https://www.poverenik.rs/en/data-protection/s-prava.html

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our business is constantly changing and to that extent, our Privacy Policy will also change. You should check our website frequently to view recent changes. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website and the date at the bottom of this Policy will be amended to reflect when it was last revised.

Questions and inquiries related to this policy should be directed to: 

City Card d.o.o Beograd
Bregalnicka 11
11000 Beograd
info@belgradecard.rs

TEL: +38163300240, +381604630003
Tax ID: 111337748
Reg. ID: 21465038
IBAN: RS35265111031000316704
SWIFT: RZBSRSBG

Belgrade, August 2022